Florida League of Cities Recognizes Parkland Vice Mayor Bob Mayersohn
Parkland Vice Mayor Bob Mayersohn.

By Sharon Aron Baron

Thanks again to his advocacy during the latest legislative session, the Florida League of Cities recognized Parkland Vice Mayor Bob Mayersohn with the 2021 Home Rule Hero awards.

This honor recognizes their efforts in promoting the voice of Parkland during the most recent legislative session.

As a Parkland resident for the past 25 years, Mayersohn has been involved in a wide variety of community initiatives and activities.  In 2020, he was also recognized as a Florida League of Cities-Home Rule Hero and received the Community Care Plan Non-Profit Broward 211 Inaugural Excellence Award.

“I am honored to be recognized by the Florida League of Cities as a Home Rule Hero,” said Mayersohn. “Protecting Home Rule is one of the most important things for local elected officials. It’s our opportunity to advocate for our residents- to ensure their voices are heard in dealing with local issues.”

Home Rule is the ability for a city to address local problems with local solutions with minimal state interference. The 2021 Home Rule Hero Award recipients are local government officials, both elected and nonelected, who consistently responded to the League’s request to reach out to members of the legislature and help give a local perspective on an issue.

Mayersohn has served as a Parkland City Commissioner since November 2016 and has served as Vice Mayor since 2019.

Before being elected to the City Commission, his involvement in the City of Parkland included serving as Chair (2014-2016) and member (2103-2014) of the City’s Education Advisory Board and member of the City’s Planning & Zoning Advisory Board (2008-2013).

Earlier this month, Mayersohn was elected to serve as the 2nd vice president of the  Florida League of Cities.

Other 2021 Florida League of Cities Recipients are:

Commissioner Jen Ahearn-Koch, City of Sarasota
Commissioner Ross Ambrose, City of High Springs
Mayor Robert F. Apgar, City of DeLand
Commissioner David Ashbrook, City of Port St. Joe
Terry Atchley, City Manager, City of Wauchula
Courtney Barker, City Manager, City of Satellite Beach
Vice Mayor Thom Barnhorn, City of Seminole
Mayor Pat Bates, City of Altamonte Springs
Michael Beedie, City Manager, City of Fort Walton Beach
Council Member Pat Bentley, City of West Melbourne
Commissioner Scott Black, City of Dade City
Mayor Nathan Blackwell, City of St. Cloud
George Brown, Deputy City Manager, City of Boca Raton
Mayor Woody Brown, City of Largo
Council Member Richard Bryan, City of Daytona Beach Shores
Roget Bryan, Village Attorney, Islamorada, Village of Islands
Debra Buff, City Clerk, City of Belle Glade
Mayor Julie Ward Bujalski, City of Dunedin
Mayor Donald Burnette, City of Port Orange
Rosemarie Call, City Clerk, City of Clearwater
Commissioner Traci L. Callari, City of Hollywood
Commissioner Kevin Cannon, City of Winter Springs
Councilwoman Jolien Caraballo, City of Port St. Lucie
Commissioner John L. Carroll, City of Largo
Commissioner Joy Carter, City of Coral Springs
Commissioner Carol Carter, City of Anna Maria
Charles T. Chapman, City Manager, City of Naples
Mayor John Chappie, City of Bradenton Beach
Daniel P. Clark, Town Manager, Town of Lake Clarke Shores
Vice Mayor Jackie Gary Clarke, Village of Indiantown
Thomas A. Cloud, City Attorney, Gray Robinson
Mayor/Police Commissioner Daniel J.Comerford, III, Town of Jupiter Inlet Colony
Ed Cook, City Manager, City of Callaway
Commissioner Carolyn Cooper, City of Winter Park
Mayor John Dailey, City of Tallahassee
Mayor Bradley T. Dantzler, City of Winter Haven
Commissioner Lisa DeVitto, City of Crescent City
Vice Mayor Cheri Donohue, City of Temple Terrace
Commissioner Joe Elliott, City of Wildwood
Councilwoman Mary Estimé-Irvin, City of North Miami
Lee Evett, City Administrator, City of Lake Helen
Lee R. Feldman, ICMA-CM, City Manager, City of Gainesville
Brenda Fettrow, City Manager, City of Rockledge
Vice-Mayor Robert Samuel Fite, Jr., City of Bowling Green
Councilman Fred Forbes, City of Bonita Springs
Elizabeth Garcia-Beckford, City Clerk, City of North Lauderdale
Lee Garner, Town Manager, Town of Sneads
Vice-Mayor Kimberly Glas-Castro, Town of Lake Park
Deputy Mayor Stuart Glass, Town of Indialantic
Mayor Ellen Glasser, City of Atlantic Beach
Reese Goad, City Manager, City of Tallahassee
Councilmember Sandy Golding, City of Jacksonville Beach
Jorge M. Gonzalez, Village Manager, Village of Bal Harbour
Jackie Gorman, City Manager, City of Williston
Vice Mayor Jeff Gow, City of Dunedin
Mike Grebosz, Assistant City Manager, City of DeLand
Tom Harmer, Town Manager, Town of Longboat Key
Mayor Janet Hernandez, Village of Indiantown
Mike Herr, City Manager, City of Winter Haven
Mayor Heidi Herzberg, City of Deltona
Mayor Christine Hoffman, City of Jacksonville Beach
Council Member Denise Horland, City of Plantation
Mayor Linda Hudson, City of Fort Pierce
Steven Hunnicutt, Code Enforcement, City of Davenport
Commissioner Sabrina Javellana, City of Hallandale Beach
Gwen Johns, City Clerk, City of Mount Dora
Deputy Mayor Kenny Johnson, City of Palm Bay
Mayor Joanne “Cookie” Kennedy, City of Indian Rocks Beach
Vice Mayor Jim Kihm, City of Holmes Beach
Council Member Jordan W. Leonard, Town of Bay Harbor Islands
Joseph Lo Bello, Town Manager, Town of Juno Beach
Commissioner Leo Longworth, City of Bartow
Mayor Jill Luke, City of North Port
Mayor Ben Malik, City of Cocoa Beach
Mayor Robert Marlowe, City of New Port Richey
Micah Maxwell, Assistant City Manager, City of Clearwater
Vice Mayor Bob Mayersohn, City of Parkland
Mayor Carol McCormack, Town of Palm Shores
Commissioner Debbie McDowell, City of North Port
Commissioner Mike Meier, City of Stuart
Victoria Mendez, Attorney, City of Miami
Judy Meyers, City Clerk/Public Information Specialist, City of New Port Richey
Commissioner Mike Miller, City of Cocoa Beach
Vice Mayor Dominick Montanaro, City of Satellite Beach
Vice Mayor Heather Moraitis, City of Fort Lauderdale
Mayor Dan Murphy, City of Anna Maria
JP Murphy, Town Manager, Town of Belleair
Trey Nazzaro, Town Attorney, Town of Gulf Stream
Councilor James Olliver, City of Seminole
Mayor Frank Ortis, City of Pembroke Pines

Commissioner Tony Ortiz, City of Orlando
Mayor Karen Ostrand, Town of Ocean Breeze
Vice Mayor Lois Paritsky, Town of Ponce Inlet
Council Member Gary Price, City of Naples
Mayor William M. Queen, Town of North Redington Beach
John P. Regan, P.E., City Manager, City of St. Augustine
Commissioner Gary Resnick, City of Wilton Manors
Councilmember Joanne Ribble, Village of Estero
Mayor Grover Robinson, City of Pensacola
Commissioner Jamie Robinson, City of Largo
Council Member Cal Rolfson, City of Mount Dora
Mayor Greg Ross, City of Cooper City
Mark Ryan, City Manager, City of Indian Harbour Beach
Councilmember Dan Saracki, City of Oldsmar
Councilman William G. Schaetzle, City of Niceville
Mayor Ken Schneier, Town of Longboat Key
Mac Serda, Town Manager, Town of Hillsboro Beach
Suzanne Sherman, City Manager, City of Palm Bay
Vice Mayor Nancy Sikes-Kline, City of St. Augustine
Mayor Scott Singer, City of Boca Raton
Mayor Megan Sladek, City of Oviedo
Mayor Holly Smith, City of Sanibel
Commissioner Jordan Smith, City of Lake Mary
Matt Spoor, City Manager, City of Safety Harbor
Mike Staffopoulos, City Manager, City of Jacksonville Beach
Councilmember Susan Starkey, Town of Davie
Commissioner Robert Stuart, City of Orlando
Debra Sullivan, City Administrator, City of Belleair Bluffs
Mayor Matthew Surrency, City of Hawthorne
Darrel Thomas, Assistant City Manager/CFO, City of Weston
Christine M. Thrower-Skinner, Village Manager, Village of Golf
Jamie Titcomb, Town Manager, Town of Loxahatchee Groves
Ann Toney-Deal, City Manager, City of Seminole
Susan Trevarthen, Attorney, Weiss Serota Helfman Cole & Bierman, P.L.
Vice Mayor Marlene Wagner, Town of Lake Hamilton
Commissioner Phillip E. Walker, City of Lakeland
Council Member Patricia Waller, Village of Palm Springs
Mayor Leslie Waters, City of Seminole
Mayor Dowling R. Watford, Jr., City of Okeechobee
Council Member Teresa Watkins Brown, City of Fort Myers
Mayor Morris L. West, City of Haines City
George Wiggins, Director, Building & Permitting Services/Legislative Affairs, City of Winter Park
Keith Wilkins, City Administrator, City of Pensacola

“This year’s award recipients went above and beyond during the 2021 Legislative Session,” said FLC Director of Legislative Affairs Casey Cook. “They made an extraordinary effort, actively engaged and highly effective in their advocacy efforts. Even with all the various challenges presented this year due to the pandemic, they stepped up. They engaged with legislators, shared their stories, and made their voices heard, and it made a difference.”

“On behalf of the League and its legislative team, it’s my sincere honor to recognize this year’s award recipients and thank them for their service.”

Send your news to Parkland’s #1 news source, Parkland Talk.

Author Profile

Sharon Aron Baron
Sharon Aron Baron is a Parkland resident and editor of Talk Media. She has been covering Parkland news since 2012. Parkland Talk was created to provide News, Views, and Entertainment for the residents of Parkland.

realtor
Summit Academy
notch solutions